Privacy Statement Meet Other Students

This is the privacy statement of Meet Other Students, hereafter Meet Other Students. Meet Other Students is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 82074038 and is located at Meranti 15 (5245CS) in Rosmalen. This document explains how Meet Other Students handles your personal data. In processing your personal data, Meet Other Students exercises the greatest possible care.


Acquisition of personal data:

If you use the services of Meet Other Students, you yourself provide Meet Other Students with a number of personal data, or personal data are obtained from you as part of the agreement. Personal data means all data relating to identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

Meet Other Students processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact and name and address details;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • Email address;
  • Financial data;
  • Account data, including your password and user name;
  • Other personal data provided by you.


Purpose of the processing

The personal data processed by Meet Other Students have the following purposes:

  • Contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the execution thereof;
  • Carry out its services;
  • Improving its services;
  • Making payments;
  • Fulfilment of legal obligations;
  • Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improving the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Exchanging data with third parties for the purpose of providing services.

Basis of processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following bases: (i) legal obligation, (ii) execution of an agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) permission from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. When providing the services of Meet Other Students personal data will be processed. Meet Other Students only processes data which Meet Other Students considers necessary for (improving) the services and treats the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with care. The basis for processing these data is the agreement you entered into with Meet Other Students. Personal data can also be processed by visiting the website [website URL] if you have given permission to do so.
 

Necessity of processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary in order to carry out the services. The services offered by Meet Other Students cannot be fully performed without the processing of your personal data. If specific purposes relating to the personal data require your explicit consent, you must give your separate consent.
 

Automated decision making

There is no question of automated decision-making.
 

Storage period

The personal data processed by Meet Other Students will be stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the grounds of legislation or regulations, personal data will be retained for a longer period in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.
 

Processing by third parties

Meet Other Students only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data will be sold. Meet Other Students may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are made. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The Bookkeeper, for the purpose of executing an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address details and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are location data, email address and contact and name and address details.
  • Website administrator and/or website hosting, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address details.

Security of Personal Data

Meet Other Students takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a risk-adjusted security level, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the risks for the rights and freedoms of persons.

 

Younger than 16 years?

If you are a minor, i.e. under the age of 16, you may only consent to the processing of your personal data with the permission of one of your parents or legal guardians. It is then important that your parent(s) or your guardian reads this statement. They can also exercise the rights you have with regard to the personal data you leave with us, such as the right to oppose the (further) processing of your personal data or the right to inspect and correct your data.
 

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree with the disclaimer. Meet Other Students reserves the right to change the contents of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without informing its clients and/or users of the website about this change. The contents of the website have been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Meet Other Students accepts no liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the risk and expense of the user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are copyright protected and owned by Meet Other Students as far as these do not belong to third parties.
 

Cookie Statement

Meet Other Students uses technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small text files which are sent when visiting a website in order to make the user experience of visitors more efficient. Meet Other Students may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Other types of cookies require your consent. We recommend that you accept the cookies in connection with the usability of the website. Visitors to the website have a check in option.
The cookies used by Meet Other Students are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no impact on privacy so no permission needs to be asked and granted. With these cookies your browser settings are saved so that our website can be viewed in the best way, or that the website remains accessible (load-balancing) but also cookies which ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).
On the website of Meet Other Students cookies of Google are placed for Google Analytics. This means that Meet Other Students can not link information to a natural person. We do not keep information of what you do on the Internet. Google Analytics may be obliged under applicable laws and regulations to provide access to these data. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@meetotherstudents.nl.

 

Use of social media

Meet Other Students uses cookies from third parties to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services displayed on the website. Third parties refers to Google Analytics and social media (Instagram and Facebook). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policy of the company concerned. When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address when you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect, Meet Other Students refers you to the privacy and cookie declarations of these parties.

 

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on the device you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and have to give your permission for the cookie to be placed. Failure to do so may result in, for example, the website working less well. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also the cookies of third parties. You can also remove installed cookies. For this you need to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.
This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites that are connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using them.
 

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right to access;
    As a data subject, you have the right to be informed whether or not your personal data are being processed and, if so, to obtain access to them.
  • Right to rectification;
    You have the right to obtain rectification and completion of inaccurate data.
  • Right to erasure of data;
    Without unreasonable delay, a data subject should obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.
  • Right to restriction of processing;
    As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. To do so, please contact Meet Other Students.
  • Right to data portability;
    A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data relating to him/her which he/she has provided to Meet Other Students, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and also to transfer such data to Meet Other Students without hindrance from the controller to whom it was provided.
  • Right to object;
    The data subject shall have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, including profiling based on those provisions. Meet Other Students shall cease the processing of personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject which relate to the pursuit, establishment or support of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way Meet Other Students handles your personal data, or wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via the website or by email at info@meetotherstudents.nl. To make sure that you wish to exercise a right, Meet Other Students requests that you enclose a copy of your identity document. You may blacken your passport photo and MRZ (strip of numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Meet Other Students will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks. You can also file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement agency. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

Changes Privacy Statement

Meet Other Students may amend the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way we already process data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.
 

This version was last determined on May 17, 2021.

Meet Other Students